Send this document to a colleague | Close This Window |
[…] The trial judge asked Tristan's counsel if the attorney-fee claim was based on an hourly rate or on a contingent basis. Counsel responded that the claim was based on the civil practice and remedies code. At the end of the discussion, the only agreement reached on the record was that Tristan's counsel would approach the bench before raising the attorney-fee issue in the presence of the jury. The judgment recites that the trial court took judicial notice of factors determinative of the reasonableness and necessity of Tristan's attorney fees pursuant to section 38.004. Section 38.004, however, provides that the court, in a jury case, "may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney's fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence" only if "the amount of attorney's fees is submitted to the court by agreement." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.004 (Vernon 1997). No such agreement appears in the record. See Tex. R. Civ.